Annual Service Awards

At five, 10, 15, 20 and subsequent intervals of 5, OCWD distinguishes its workers with pins to mark their hard work.

The following are this year’s honorees:

FIVE YEARS                                     

Alexander Adam
Chemist

Jordan Brandman
Board Member, Division 9

Jeffrey Burcar
Senior I and E Technician

Alicia Dunkin
Legislative Affairs Liaison

Philip Jacobs
Plant Operator II

Cameron Macbeth
Environmental Specialist

Erin Marshall
QA/QC Chemist

Richard Ojeda
Senior Auto & Equipment Mechanic

Christopher Owens
Plant Operator II

Megan H. Plumlee
Research Director

 

TEN YEARS

Pedro Barrera
Maintenance Tech. Grade II

Cathy Green
Board Member, Division 6

Mario Manriquez
Lead Operator

Elizabeth Mosher
Senior Chemist

Chris Vu
Senior Plant Operator III

Frank Simone
Buyer

Patrick Hollinden
Senior Environmental Technician

Anthony Carreira
Operations Shift Manager

Curtis Sanders
Senior Plant Operator III

Thomas Nicholson
Senior Plant Operator III

Danny Simala
Senior Maintenance Technician Grade III

 

FIFTEEN YEARS                                          

Rae Krause
Administrative Support Technician

Christina Fuller
Assistant District Secretary

Vishav Sharma
Finance Manager

Stephen Sheldon
Board Member, Division 5

Joanne De Leon Goco
Staff Accountant

Sterling Vamvas
Senior Chemist

Don Supernaw
Senior Pilot Systems Operator III – Applied Sciences

Pete Doplito
Maintenance Scheduler Planner

Jim Hammersmith
Maintenance Scheduler Planner

Janice Kovacevic
Senior Administrative Support Specialist

Darla Cirillo
Senior Administrative Support Specialist

David Field
Hydrogeologist

Dave Mark
Principal Hydrogeologist

 

TWENTY YEARS                                         

Adam Hutchinson                                                     
Recharge Planning Manager

Denis Bilodeau
Board Member, Division 2

John Bonsangue
Director of Recharge and Wetland Ops.

Esmeralda Uribe
Senior Administrative Support Specialist

Richard Zembal
Natural Resources Director

 

TWENTY-FIVE YEARS                                                                   

Stephanie Dosier
Director of Human Resources

John Kennedy
Executive Director of Engineering and Water Resources

 

THIRTY YEARS                                                                   

Lily Vuong Sanchez
Supervising Chemist

Patrick Lewis
Maintenance Manager

Tom Stevens
Senior Auto & Equipment Mechanic

 

THIRTY-FIVE YEARS                                                                      

Mike Ross
Senior Maintenance Technician Grade III



FORTY YEARS                                                                     

Mike Samples
Senior Maintenance Technician Grade III